Skip to main content

Data Security Incident

Val Verde Regional Medical Center Provides Notification accessing of Data Security Incident

Del Rio, Texas, May 24, 2022 – On March 10, 2022, Val Verde Regional Medical Center (“VVRMC”) experienced a data security incident that disrupted its system. Upon discovering this incident, VVRMC immediately launched an investigation and engaged a digital forensics firm to help determine what happened and what information may have been accessed. On March 24, 2022, VVRMC determined that personal information and protected health information belonging to certain individuals was acquired without authorization as part of the incident. The types of information potentially accessed varied by individual, but may have included name, address, Social Security number, medical information, and health insurance information. The specific types of medical information and/or health insurance information that may have been accessed include, provider name(s), patient account number(s), and medical record number(s).

VVRMC reported this matter to the FBI and will provide whatever cooperation is necessary to hold perpetrators accountable. Impacted individuals were notified beginning on May 24, 2022. The notification included information about this incident and measures that can be taken to protect personal information and protected health information, including free identity monitoring and recovery services. To enroll in these services, affected individuals must call the toll-free number: (855) 503-2916. Further information can be obtained at https://enroll.krollmonitoring.com.

The privacy and protection of personal and protected health information is a top priority for VVRMC, which deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

While we are not aware of the misuse of any potentially affected individual’s information, we are providing the following information to help those who want to know more about steps they can take to protect themselves and their personal information:

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • Please notify your financial institution immediately if you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, including unauthorized transactions or new accounts opened in our name that you do not recognize. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • You can request a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-833-365-2599. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.
  • Additional information on what you can do to better protect yourself is included in your notification letter.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Use the following contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies:

TransUnion Experian Equifax

P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-916-8800 www.transunion.com

P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com

P.O. Box 105851
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111 www.equifax.com

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a security freeze on my credit reports?

You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency. You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, or regular stamped mail, or online by following the instructions found at the websites listed below. You will need to provide the following information when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are making a request for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) address. You may also be asked to provide other personal information such as your email address, a copy of a government-issued identification card, and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. There is no charge to place, lift, or remove a freeze. You may obtain a security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze Experian Security Freeze TransUnion (FVAD)

PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-909-8872 www.equifax.com

PO Box 9701
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com

PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-685-1111 www.transunion.com

What should I do if my family member was involved in the incident and is deceased?

You may choose to notify the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and Trans Union, and request they flag the deceased credit file. This will prevent the credit file information from being used to open credit. To make this request, mail a copy of your family member’s death certificate to each company at the addresses below.

Equifax Experian TransUnion

Equifax Information Services
P.O. Box 105169
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian Information Services
P.O. Box 9701
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Information Services
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022

What should I do if my minor child or protected person’s information was involved in the incident?

You can request that each of the three national credit reporting agencies perform a manual search for a minor’s or protected person’s Social Security number to determine if there is an associated credit report. Copies of identifying information for the minor and parent/guardian may be required, including birth or adoption certificate, Social Security card and government issued identification card. If a credit report exists, you should request a copy of the report and immediately report any fraudulent accounts to the credit reporting agency. You can also report any misuse of a minor’s information to the FTC at https://www.identitytheft.gov/. For more information about Child Identity Theft and instructions for requesting a manual Social Security number search, visit the FTC website:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0040-child-identity-theft. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies may be found above.